Skip To Main Content

South River Public Schools

15 Montgomery St. | South River | NJ 08882
732-613-4000

Athletic Teams Schedules

To access a live calendar for all of our sports teams, please click here.

SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2023-2024
BOYS' BASKETBALL

DATE TEAM  
Monday, December 4 Manville (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
Saturday, December 9 Freehold Boro (scrimmage) HOME  11:00 AM
Tuesday, December 2 Roselle Park (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
     
Friday, December 15 Metuchen AWAY  6:00 PM
Saturday, December 16 Sayreville South Amboy  2:00 PM
Monday, December 18 Spotswood HOME  5:30 PM
Wednesday, December 20 Timothy Christian AWAY  5:30 PM
Friday, December 22 Wardlaw HOME  5:30 PM
Wednesday, December 27 GMC/Shore Holiday HOME  12:30 PM
Thursday, December 28 GMC/Shore Holiday HOME  TBA
Wednesday, January 3 Middlesex AWAY  5:30 PM
Monday, January 8 John F. Kennedy AWAY  V- 4 PM/ JV 5:30 PM
Wednesday, January 10 Carteret HOME  5:30 PM
Thursday, January 11 Edison AWAY  5:30 PM
Saturday, January 13 Pt. Pleasant Boro AWAY  1:00 PM
Wednesday, January 17 Metuchen HOME  5:30 PM
Friday, January 19 Spotswood AWAY  6:30 PM
Monday, January 22 Timothy Christian HOME  5:30 PM
Wednesday, January 24 Wardlaw AWAY  5:30 PM
Friday, January 26 Middlesex HOME  5:30 PM
Tuesday, January 30 Acad. Urban Lead (V) HOME  4:30 PM
Wednesday, January 31 John F. Kennedy HOME  5:30 PM
Friday, February 2 Carteret AWAY  5:30 PM
Saturday, February 3 GMC Play-In TBA
Monday, February 5 GMC Pre-lim TBA
Wednesday, February 7 GMC ISR Round TBA
Saturday, February 10 Highland Park AWAY  12:30 PM
Monday, February 12 East Brunswick Magnet AWAY  5:30 PM
Monday, February 19 NJSIAA TBA


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2023-2024
BOWLING

DATE TEAM                                
Monday, December 4 Mother Seton* BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Wednesday, December 6 Carteret* MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Thursday, December 7 South Plainfield* BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Tuesday, December 12 Perth Amboy* MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Wednesday, December 13 New Brunswick* BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Saturday, December 16 Baker Tournament MAJESTIC
Monday, December 18 Piscataway* MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Tuesday, December 19 St. Thomas BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Tuesday, January 2 South Brunswick BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Wednesday, January 3 East Brunswick MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Thursday, January 4 John P. Stevens MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Monday, January 8 Carteret* BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Wednesday, January 10 South Plainfield* MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Tuesday, January 16 Piscataway* BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Friday, January 19 New Brunswick* MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Saturday, January 20 Woodbridge Classic MAJESTIC
Tuesday, January 23 Perth Amboy* BOWLERO  4:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24 Mother Seton* MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Monday, January 29 GMC Individual BOWLERO  2:00 PM
Tuesday, January 30 GMC Individual Finals MAJESTIC  2:00 PM
Thursday, February 1 GMC Pre-lims BOWLERO  11:00 AM/2:30 PM
Monday, February 5 GMC 1st Round MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Tuesday, February 6 GMC Tournament MAJESTIC  4:00 PM
Saturday, February 10 NJSIAA BOWLERO
Saturday, February 17 NJSIAA BOWLERO
     
* Blue Division    


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2023-2024
GIRLS' BASKETBALL

DATE TEAM  
Monday, December 4 Manville (scrimmage) AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, December 5 Edison (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, December 7 Roselle Park (scrimmage) HOME  4:15 PM
     
Friday, December 15 Metuchen HOME  5:30 PM
Monday, December 18 Spotswood AWAY  6:30 PM
Wednesday, December 20 Calvary Christian (Varsity) HOME  4:00 PM
Friday, December 22 Highland Park AWAY  V-4/JV-5:30 PM
Wednesday, December 27 Holiday Tournament Keansburg  TBA
Thursday, December 28 Holiday Tournament Keansburg  TBA
Tuesday, January 2 Somerset Vo-Tech AWAY  5:30 PM
Wednesday, January 3 New Brunswick HOME  5:30 PM
Wednesday, January 10 Carteret AWAY  5:30 PM
Friday, January 12 North Brunswick HOME  5:30 PM
Saturday, January 13 Dunellen HOME  11:00 AM
Tuesday, January 16 Sayreville AWAY  5:30 PM
Wednesday, January 17 Metuchen AWAY  5:30 PM
Friday, January 19 Spotswood HOME  5:30 PM
Monday, January 22 Calvary Christian (Varsity) Immaculate  4:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24 Highland Park HOME  5:30 PM
Friday, January 26 New Brunswick AWAY  5:30 PM
Monday, January 29 Somerset Vo-Tech HOME  5:30 PM
Friday, February 2 Carteret HOME 5:30 PM
Saturday, February 3 GMC Play-In TBA
Monday, February 5 GMC Pre-lim TBA
Tuesday, February 6 Perth Amboy HOME  5:30 PM
Wednesday, February 7 GMC 1st Round TBA
Monday, February 12 Woodbridge Magnet HOME  5:30 PM
Monday, February 19 NJSIAA 1st Round TBA

 

SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2023-2024
WRESTLING

DATE TEAM  
Wednesday, December 6 Matawan (scrimmage) AWAY  10:00 AM
Saturday, December 9 WWPS (scrimmage) HOME  10:00 AM
     
Friday, December 15 John P. Stevens AWAY
Monday, December 18 Holmdel AWAY  5:30 PM
Thursday, December 21 Hightstown AWAY  4:00 PM
December East Brunswick Tournament Churchill JHS  9:30 AM
Tuesday, January 2 Spotswood HOME  4:30 PM
Friday, January 5 Metuchen HOME  4:30 PM
Saturday, January 6 DiMario Quad HOME  10:00 AM
Monday, January 8 Asbury Park HOME  4:30 PM
Wednesday, January 10 North Plainfield AWAY
Friday, January 12 Highland Park AWAY
Tuesday, January 16 Matawan HOME  4:30 PM
Thursday, January 18 Carteret AWAY
Saturday, January 20 Roselle AWAY
Tuesday, January 23 Freehold Boro AWAY  5:00 PM
Friday, January 26 GMC Tournament Piscataway  5:00 PM
Saturday, January 27 GMC Tournament Piscataway  10:00 AM
Wednesday, January 31 Woodbridge AWAY
Saturday, February 3 Manalapan Quad AWAY
Saturday, February 17 District 18 TBA
Friday, February 23 Region 5 TBA


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2024
BASEBALL

DATE TEAM  
Thursday, March 21 East Brunswick - varsity (scrimmage) AWAY  3:45 PM
Saturday, March 23 Sayreville (scrimmage) HOME  11:00 AM
Monday, March 25 Edison (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, March 28 Piscataway Magnet (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
Saturday, March 30 North Brunswick (scrimmage) HOME  11:00 AM
     
Tuesday, April 2 St. Thomas Grekoski  TBA
Thursday, April 4 St. Thomas AWAY  TBA
Saturday, April 6 Metuchen Edgar  1:00 PM
Tuesday, April 9 Metuchen Grekoski  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 11 North Plainfield Grekoski  4:00 PM
Saturday, April 13 North Plainfield AWAY  10:00 AM
Tuesday, April 16 Piscataway AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 18 Piscataway Grekoski  4:00 PM
Friday, April 19 EBVT Autism Game Community Park  4:00 PM
Monday, April 22 Highland Park AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 23 Spotswood Grekoski  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 25 Spotswood AWAY  4:00 PM
Monday, April 29 South Amboy AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 30 John F. Kennedy AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 2 John F. Kennedy Grekoski  4:00 PM
Saturday, May 4 GMC Tournament TBA  11:00 AM
Wednesday, May 8 Carteret Grekoski  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 9 Perth Amboy AWAY  4:00 PM
Saturday, May 11 Princeton Grekoski  11:00 AM
Tuesday, May 14 John P. Stevens Grekoski  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 16 Perth Amboy VT Grekoski  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 23 NJSIAA 1st Round TBA


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2024
SOFTBALL

DATE TEAM  
Thursday, March 21 Somerville (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
Saturday, March 23 Roselle Park - varsity (scrimmage) AWAY  10:30 AM
Monday, March 25 Carteret (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
Wednesday, March 27 Middlesex (scrimmage) AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, March 28 Perth Amboy (scrimmage) HOME  4:00 PM
     
Wednesday, April 3 East Brunswick VT HOME  TBA
Friday, April 5 Timothy Christian - varsity AWAY  TBA
Saturday, April 6 South Brunswick - varsity HOME  10:00 AM
Monday, April 8 Perth Amboy VT HOME  4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 10 Woodbridge Academy AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, April 12 South Amboy - varsity HOME  4:00 PM
Saturday, April 13 North Brunswick HOME  11:00 AM
Monday, April 15 Highland Park AWAY  4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 17 Carteret AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, April 19 Woodbridge Academy Community Park  6:30 PM
Monday, April 22 East Brunswick VT AWAY  4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 24 Timothy Christian - varsity HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 25 Perth Amboy VT AWAY  4:00 PM
Saturday, April 27 Perth Amboy HOME  10:00 AM
Wednesday, May 1 South Amboy - varsity AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 2 Somerville AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, May 3 Highland Park HOME  4:00 PM
Saturday, May 4 Metuchen AWAY  11:00 AM
Monday, May 6 Colonia AWAY  4:15 PM
Friday, May 10 GMC Invitational TBA  4:00 PM
Saturday, May 11 Bound Brook AWAY  11:00 AM
Tuesday, May 14 Henry Hudson - varsity HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 16 Perth Amboy AWAY  4:15 PM
Thursday, May 23 NJSIAA 1st Round TBA  4:00 PM


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2024
BOYS/GIRLS TRACK

DATE TEAM  
Wednesday, April 17 C. Christian/ M. Seton HOME  4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 24 Dunellen HOME  4:00 PM
Wednesday, May 8 Wardlaw/ Mother Seton HOME  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 21 GMC Championships Old Bridge  4:00 PM
Wednesday, May 22 GMC Championships Old Bridge  4:00 PM
Friday, May 31 NJSIAA Sectionals TBA
Saturday, June 1 NJSIAA Sectionals TBA
Friday, June 7 NJSIAA Groups TBA
Saturday, June 8 NJSIAA Groups TBA


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2024
BOYS TENNIS

DATE TEAM  
Thursday, March 21 JFK (scrimmage) AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 2 New Brunswick HOME
Thursday, April 11 St. Thomas HOME  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 16 Spotswood AWAY  4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 17 Woodbridge HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 18 Dunellen HOME  4:00 PM
Monday, April 22 South Amboy AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 23 Perth Amboy AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 25 GMC Tournament Hamilton
Friday, April 26 New Brunswick AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 30 South Amboy HOME  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 7 St. Thomas AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 9 Spotswood HOME  3:45 PM
Friday, May 10 Bound Brook HOME  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 21 Dunellen AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 23 Perth Amboy HOME  4:30 PM
Thursday, May 23 NJSIAA Tournament TBA


SOUTH RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2024
GOLF

DATE TEAM  
Tuesday, March 26 North Brunswick Meadows  4:00 PM
Thursday, March 28 Colonia Tamarack  4:00 PM
Friday, April 5 Woodbridge Tamarack  4:00 PM
Monday, April 8 Old Bridge Meadows  4:00 PM
Wednesday, April 10 Middlesex Bunker Hill  4:00 PM
Friday, April 12

St. Joe's

Tamarack  4:00 PM
Monday, April 15 North Brunswick Tamarack  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 16 South Plainfield West 9  3:30 PM
Wednesday, April 17 Colonia Hyatt Hills GC  4:00 PM
Friday, April 19 South Plainfield Tamarack  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 23 Woodbridge Colonia CC  4:00 PM
Friday, April 26 Old Bridge Clearbrook GC  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 30 Middlesex Tamarack  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 2

St. Joe's

Metuchen CC  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 9 GMC Prelim. TBA  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 14 GMC 1st Round TBA  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 16 GMC Final Meadows  7:00 AM


SOUTH RIVER MIDDLE SCHOOL
2024
TRACK

DATE TEAM  
Thursday, April 11 Carteret HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 18 Wardlaw HOME  4:00 PM
Monday, April 22 Middlesex AWAY  4:00 PM
Monday, April 29 Perth Amboy HOME  4:00 PM
Monday, May 6 Metuchen/H. Park HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 9 New Brunswick AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 16 GMC Championships Sayreville  3:00 PM

        ** All meets are run with Calvary Christian**

SOUTH RIVER MIDDLE SCHOOL
2024
BASEBALL

DATE TEAM  
Wednesday, April 10 Timothy Christian AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 11 New Brunswick AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 16 Highland Park HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 18 Dunellen HOME  4:00 PM
Friday, April 19 St. Bart's AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 23 South Amboy HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 25 Piscataway HOME  4:00 PM
Friday, April 26 Middlesex AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 30 New Brunswick HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 2 Highland Park AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, May 3 Dunellen AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 7 St. Bart's HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 9 South Amboy AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, May 10 Cranbury AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 14 Piscataway AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 16 Timothy Christian HOME  4:00 PM


SOUTH RIVER MIDDLE SCHOOL
2024
SOFTBALL

DATE TEAM  
Tuesday, April 9 Piscataway AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 11 Highland Park HOME  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 16 Dunellen HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 18 Perth Amboy AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, April 19 Timothy Christian HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, April 25 New Brunswick AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, April 30 Highland Park AWAY  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 2 Dunellen AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, May 3 Perth Amboy HOME  4:00 PM
Wednesday, May 8 Timothy Christian AWAY  4:00 PM
Friday, May 10 Cranbury AWAY  4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 14 New Brunswick HOME  4:00 PM
Thursday, May 16 Piscataway HOME  4:00 PM